Friday, December 18, 2020
[…] You deserve qualified representation and good advice. There are some things you should know about Las Vegas checkpoints. Here are the basics.

Nevada DUI Checkpoint Laws

Like the rest of the country, Nevada is bound by the U.S. Supreme Court decision that made sobriety checkpoints legal nationwide. The federal case is known as Michigan Department of State Police v Sitz. Nevada has also instituted its own DUI checkpoint laws.

According to Nevada law NRS 484B.570, “police officers in this State may establish, in their respective jurisdictions, administrative roadblocks upon the highways of this State for any lawful purpose….”

In layman’s terms, that means that police can set up roadblocks as DUI checkpoints in Las Vegas. Area law enforcement agencies frequently choose to do so. It may feel like you’re being asked to stop for no reason, but Nevada state and federal laws say that you have to comply.